BOARD OF SELECTMEN
DAVID SHEEDY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
WILLIAM DOWLING, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
MARTIN CROWLEY EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 6:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, March 7, 2016
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
OPEN FORUM
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
6:30 pm OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
6:35 pm OPEN FORUM
6:40 pm PUBLIC HEARING
TOWN OF EAST BRIDGEWATER
Notice is hereby given that pursuant to the requirements of M.G.L. Chap. 138, a Public Hearing will be held relative to the Application for Transfer of Restaurant – Wine & Malt License, as follows:
From: D and Z LLC dba Tatami Sushi Bar
To: D and Z, Inc. dba Tatami Sushi Bar
Zhi L. Zhong, Manager
Premises: 118 North Bedford Street
Premises consist of Full service restaurant on the ground floor of the property, with a kitchen on the far right of the premises, a sushi bar in the center of the premises, a wait/cashier station on the right side of the sushi bar, an office behind the sushi bar, a "tatami" room on the left side of the office, one bathroom and an exit to the public area on the right side of the premises, an employee bathroom by the exit to the public area, another exit on the left side of the premises.
A Public Hearing will be held at the Town Hall, First Floor Conference Room, 175 Central Street, East Bridgewater on Monday, February 8, 2016 at 6:40 p.m.
6:50 pm BUDGET PRESENTATION
Planning/Building Department
Board of Health
Fire Department
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the February 29, 2016 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the August 10, 2015 Board of Water Commissioners Meeting.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from TJ Smith’s for a One-Day Liquor License for Center at Sachem Rock on April 17, 2016 from 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm for a wedding.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the sale of $3,551,000 Bond Anticipation Note as provided and sign associated paperwork.
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove to award contract for services to C.J.P. & Sons Construction Co., Inc. in the amount of $375,778.83 for the South Street Water Main Replacement and Appurtenant Work.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING!
Holidays Being Observed Are:
New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas
All other weeks will be regular schedule!
All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM
3. Reminder from Town Clerk
The last day to withdraw Annual Town Election Nomination Papers is March 9th by 5:00 p.m.
The last day to register to vote for Annual Town Election is March 18th at the Town Clerk’s Office, they will be open until 8:00 p.m. for new voter registration.
3.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, February 8, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, February 10, 4:45 p.m. – EB HOPE
Wednesday, February 17, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Thursday, February 18, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, February 22, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, February 24, 7:00 p.m. – Patriotic Activities Committee
Monday, March 7, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, March 9, 4:45 p.m. – EB HOPE
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, February 9, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Friday, February 12, 8:30 a.m. – Advisory Committee
Tuesday, February 16, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Thursday, February 18, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Tuesday, February 23, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Tuesday, March 1, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Wednesday, March 2, 7:00 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
Tuesday, March 8, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, February 1, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Wednesday, February 10, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, March 7, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, February 9, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, February 10, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E
Thursday, February 18, 6:30 p.m. – Arts Council
Monday, February 22, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, February 23, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Tuesday, March 1, 7:30 p.m. – Lions Club
Tuesday, March 8, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, March 9, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E
|